Events & Schedule

Monday, October 20, 2014

3:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Registration (Registration Desk A/B)


Tuesday, October 21, 2014

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration (Registration Desk A/B)


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast (Ballroom A/B Foyer)


9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Opening Session (Ballroom A/B)

  • Musical Performance: Cynthia Brown
  • Invocation: Pastor Pam Olsen, International House of Prayer
  • Opening Remarks
    • Department of Juvenile Justice, Interim Secretary Christy Daly
    • Department of Corrections, Deputy Secretary Tim Cannon
    • Department of Children and Families, Interim Secretary Mike Carroll
  • Introduction of Speaker: Penny Jones, Florida Hospital – Platinum Sponsor
  • Speaker: Dr. Rosalind Tompkins, Founder and CEO of Mothers in Crisis
    Through MIC she has impacted the lives of thousands of families.

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM

Break (Ballroom A/B Foyer)


10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Concurrent Workshops

  • Connecting Faith and Community-Based Programs during Crisis (Salon 3)
  • 50 Large "Choose Life NOT Gangs" (Salon 4)
  • Mentoring Youth of Incarcerated Parents (Salon 5)
  • Effective Problem Solving Techniques that Build Trust with Individuals and the Community (Salon 6)
  • Educate, Engage, Empower and Encourage: Exploring the Recommendations of the CSSBMB (Salon 7)
  • Family Impact (Salon 9)

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Luncheon (Ballroom A/B)

  • Musical Performance: Cynthia Brown
  • Invocation: Rabbi Jeffrey Kurtz-Lendner, Temple Solel
  • Introduction of Speaker: Lori Costantino-Brown, Bridges of America – Platinum Sponsor
  • Keynote: Antwone Fisher, award-winning film and literary writer.
  • Champions of Hope: Awards will be presented to two outstanding faith-based organizations for best practices, initiatives and innovations statewide. All nominees will be recognized by the Florida Faith-Based and Community-Based Advisory Council in partnership with the Department of Juvenile Justice and the Department of Children and Families. Zackary Gibson presenting.

1:45 PM – 3:00 PM

Concurrent Workshops

  • Joining Forces with Communities: an Effort to Eliminate Preventable Child Fatalities in Florida (Salon 3)
  • No Blame, No Shame: Unmasking the Intergenerational Impact of Domestic Violence (Salon 4)
  • Crossing Jordan: The God of Foster Care (Salon 5)
  • Changing Foster Care by Cultivating Community (Salon 6)
  • Increasing Parent, Faith-Based and Community Engagement by 100% (Salon 7)
  • Faith Partnerships Addressing Homelessness in Florida (Salon 9)

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM

Break (Ballroom A/B Foyer)


3:15 PM – 4:30PM

Concurrent Workshops

  • Follow Your Dreams (Salon 3)
  • Navigating the Roadblocks of Faith-Based Organizations (Salon 4)
  • Department of Corrections Volunteer Training (Salon 5)
  • Operating and Sustaining Faith-Based Programs: The Power of Faith (Salon 6)
  • Rise Up and Multiply- Empowering Faith Communities to Authentically "Grow Their Support" (Salon 7)
  • Leadership and Mentoring Programs for Youth: Civil Citation and Extended Foster Care- The Road to Independence (Salon 9)

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Registration (Registration Desk A/B)


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast (Ballroom A/B)


9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Opening Session (Ballroom A/B)

  • Musical Performance: NexGen Band
  • Invocation: Craig Swain, DJJ
  • Introduction of Speaker: Michelle Avaroma, Florida Network of Youth and Family Services – Bronze Sponsor
  • Speaker: Christian Moore
    Inspired by his work with troubled youth, and pulling from his own challenging educational experience.
  • Youth Success:
    • Allyson J. - PACE Center for Girls Youth, DJJ
    • Victoria Sheppard, an independent youth will share her faith walk to success.
    • Karlie Tomica – Youthful Offender, DOC

10:15 AM – 10:30

Break (Ballroom A/B Foyer)


10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Concurrent Workshops

  • Meaningful Parent Leadership: A Guide to Success (Salon 3)
  • The Revolt - Connecting Youth with Their Faith in a Multi-Faceted Society (Salon 4)
  • The Orphans, Windows and Prisoners within our Hispanic Community (Salon 5)
  • The Journey from Commitment to Community (Salon 6)
  • Taking Good Care of Ourselves: To Take better Care of Others (Salon 7)
  • Ten Strategies Proven to Inspire and Engage Every Student (Salon 8)

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Luncheon (Ballroom A/B)

  • Musical Performance: NexGen
  • Invocation: Mark Reynolds, TBN 2nd Chance and the Holy Land Experience – Bag Sponsor
  • Introduction of Speaker:Robin Safley, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services – Platinum Sponsor
  • Keynote: The Honorable Judge Glenda Hatchett
    Former television star of the Judge Hatchett Show - working hard to turn around the lives of at-risk youth.
  • Book Signing The Honorable Glenda Hatchett (Ballroom A/B Foyer)

1:45 PM – 3:00 PM

Concurrent Workshops

  • Faith-Based Champions for Children (Salon 3)
  • Understanding Child Nutrition Programs and How They Can Support Your Mission (Salon 4)
  • For Such a Time as This, a Voice for the Abused Children (Salon 5)
  • Effectively Engaging Youth in Your Communities (Salon 6)
  • Leading Change Through Collaboration and Innovation Partnerships (Salon 7)
  • The Lost Ones: Restoring Faith to Those Who Have Fallen (Salon 8)

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM

Break (Ballroom A/B Foyer)


3:15 PM – 4:30 PM

Concurrent Workshops

  • Strategies for Linking Faith-Based Partnerships in Child Welfare (Salon 3)
  • Commercial Sexual Exploitation and Trafficking of Minors- Identifying, Preventing and Responding (Salon 4)
  • Successful Return to Family and to Freedom (Salon 5)
  • DJJ Office of Prevention Funding and Contracting 101 (Salon 6)
  • A Place to Call Home: Stabilizing Lives Through Affordable Housing (Salon 7)
  • RED, White and You: Reducing Racial and Ethnic Disparities (RED) at the Local Level (Salon 8)

SAVE THE DATE | FLIER